...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
Packaging Corporation of America logo
PKG NYSE 🇺🇸 US
Packaging Corporation of America
Materials
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Consider Trimming
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
30Score
DipBuster Score™
$248.81 +$9.81 (+4.1%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$191.50 84% of range $259.98
Beta
0.771
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.771
52W High$259.98
52W Low$191.50
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Consider Trimming
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 84% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position84% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.771
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at Packaging Corporation of America (PKG), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-08-20 Shirley Donald R. SELL 12,000
2026-08-07 Hassfurther Thomas A SELL 7,063
2026-08-05 Hassfurther Thomas A SELL 8,797
2026-08-03 Hassfurther Thomas A SELL 12,531
2026-05-27 Kowlzan Mark W SELL 9,266
2026-05-12 Mencoff Samuel M BUY 591
2026-05-12 Harman Donna A. BUY 591
2026-05-12 Farrington Duane C BUY 591
2026-05-12 Gowland Karen E BUY 591
2026-05-12 Souleles Thomas S BUY 591

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.771
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$259.98
52W Low$191.50

52-Week Range

$191.50Now$259.98
84% through annual range
From 52W High−4.3%
From 52W Low+29.9%
📖 Plain English Summary
Packaging Corporation of America is at 84% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.771 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for PKG 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — PKG
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

Packaging Corporation of America — DipBuster Score 30/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track Packaging Corporation of America free

Add PKG to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Open Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 7/25
Momentum & Volume 18/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
3 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 3/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 30/100
📈 Strong recent momentum — price and volume trending in the right direction.
Company Profile

Packaging Corporation of America (PCA) is a U.S.-based enterprise specializing in the production and sale of containerboard and corrugated packaging materials. Its operations are organized into two primary divisions: Pac…

Sector Materials
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Mark W. Kowlzan
Staff 16,800 employees

More Materials stocks

DOW Dow Inc.LIN Linde plcAPD Air Products & ChemicalsNUE Nucor Corp.FCX Freeport-McMoRanNEM Newmont Corp.RIO.L Rio Tinto plcAAL.L Anglo American plcAll Materials stocks →