...Done!
Skip to main content
🔍 See what insiders are buying — free 7-day trial, no credit card required. Get started →
Marathon Petroleum Corporation logo
MPC NYSE 🇺🇸 US
Marathon Petroleum Corporation
Energy
Not a Dip
Price Zone: Sell / Avoid
🔒 Full AI Analysis — Pro
14Score
DipBuster Score™
$467.98 $7.06 (-1.49%) Live price · Source: Yahoo
52-Week Position
$161.93 92% of range $493.98
Beta
0.541
Low vol
Dividend
—
no income
Mkt Cap
N/A
total value
Mkt CapN/A
P/EN/A
DividendNone
Beta0.541
52W High$493.98
52W Low$161.93
DipBuster Brief Key signals at a glance
Zone: Sell / Avoid
Bearish
Near 52-Week High — Asymmetric Risk
At 92% of its annual range the stock is close to its peak. New buyers face limited upside and meaningful downside if sentiment shifts.
Neutral
Earnings Data Unavailable
P/E ratio could not be determined — this is common for early-stage, loss-making, or recently-listed companies.
Valuation
P/E Ratio—
Mkt CapN/A
52W Position92% of range
EV/EBITDA—
Cash Flow
FCF Yield—
FCF / Share—
Op. Cash Flow—
Margins
Gross Margin—
Op. Margin—
Net Margin—
Balance Sheet
Cash—
Total Debt—
Net Cash—
Dividend
Yield—
Annual / shNone
Beta0.541
🔒 FCF, margins & balance sheet data are hidden — create a free account to see them.
Charts

Recent director dealings and insider transactions at Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC), from SEC Form 4 filings. Open-market buys by directors spending their own money are one of the strongest signals in investing.

Date Insider Type Shares
2026-08-31 Lyon Shawn M SELL 1,000
2026-08-28 Lyon Shawn M SELL 425
2026-08-27 Brzezinski Erin M SELL 570
2026-08-17 Benson Molly R SELL 5,000
2026-08-17 Benson Molly R SELL 5,000
2026-08-17 Benson Molly R SELL 7,196
2026-08-17 Benson Molly R SELL 5,000
2026-08-17 Benson Molly R BUY 5,000
2026-08-17 Benson Molly R SELL 5,000
2026-08-17 Benson Molly R BUY 5,000

Valuation

P/E RatioN/A
Market CapN/A
Beta0.541
Dividend/yrNone
52W High$493.98
52W Low$161.93

52-Week Range

$161.93Now$493.98
92% through annual range
From 52W High−5.3%
From 52W Low+189%
📖 Plain English Summary
Marathon Petroleum Corporation is at 92% of its 52-week range. Beta 0.541 — tends to move less than the market.

🏦 Analyst Price Target

Loading…

🎯 Analyst Revenue & EPS Estimates

Loading estimates…

🔄 Peer Comparison

Loading peers…
Loading dividend data…
Latest news for MPC 🟢 Bullish ⬜ Neutral 🔴 Bearish
🤖
DipBuster AI Analysis — MPC
Heuristic · balance sheet, insider filings, price data, academic research

Marathon Petroleum Corporation — DipBuster Score 14/100

Graham value assessment, NCAV analysis, price zones...

Insider signals, cluster detection, risk factors...

🔒
Full AI Analysis — Pro
Price zones, Graham analysis, insider signals
Upgrade →

Track Marathon Petroleum Corporation free

Add MPC to a watchlist, set insider-buy and price alerts, and get the full financial picture — free account, no card.

Sponsored · FCA Regulated Broker
Hargreaves Lansdown
UK's #1 investment platform. ISA, SIPP, GIA. FCA regulated since 1981.
Open Account →
Capital at risk. Your investments can go down as well as up. Disclaimer
DipBuster Score™ Breakdown
Value & P/E 0/30
Dip Position 3/25
Momentum & Volume 6/25
Quality & Size 5/10
Insider Activity 0/10
🎯 Dip Buyer Signal
0 /100 · NEUTRAL
dip depth 0/25
oversold rsi 0/25
mean reversion 0/15
insider zone 0/25
capitulation 0/10
Technical signal only. Not financial advice.
Quick Take
⚪
Not a Dip
DipBuster Score: 14/100
📊 Run a full check in the AI analysis tab for a deeper look.
Company Profile

Marathon Petroleum Corporation (MPC) functions as a prominent integrated energy enterprise, primarily concentrating its downstream operations across the United States. Its business is bifurcated into two main divisions: …

Sector Energy
Market 🇺🇸 US
CEO Maryann T. Mannen
Staff 18,500 employees

More Energy stocks

XOM Exxon MobilCVX Chevron Corp.EOG EOG ResourcesCOP ConocoPhillipsSLB SLB (Schlumberger)HAL Halliburton Co.OXY Occidental PetroleumVLO Valero EnergyAll Energy stocks →